CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ 5 ON AWARDS AND PRIZE FOR ALL GOVERNMENT EXAM NABARD POST PAYMENT BANK AND RAILWAYS

Dear aspirants we know that mains exam of nabard and post payment bank and current affairs importance in this exam very crucial and day by day railway ask some current affairs question on prize and awards. kindly share us and subscribe this website for regular update



Q1-16) 

Given following question and answer choose the correct answer of this question






1) Who has been honoured with 'Santokba Humanitarian Award' by President Ram Nath Kovind for his services aimed at the betterment of society

A) Kailash Satyarthi
B) Mapuskar
C) Sudhanshu Biswas
D) Beena Rao

ANS A

2) which former Singaporean diplomat, Prime Minister Narendra Modi handed over the Padma Shri award one of India's highest civilian awards

A) Michael Tay
B) Berry decker
C) Tommy koh
D) Ong keng Yonge

ANS C

3) Which of the following bank has been recognized with the Champion Security Award at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit

A) SBI
B) Yes Bank
C) Axis Bank
D) HDFC Bank

ANS D

4) Who has won an international award in the best caricature cartoonist category

A) Thomas Antony
B) Sergio Aragon├ęs
C) Ralph Steadman
D) Gary Larson

ANS A

5) Which of the following committee will be awarded the Sansad Ratna Award 2018 for its outstanding performance

A) Parliamentary Standing Committee on Finance
B) Committee of Privileges
C) Estimate Committee
D) Committee on Public Undertakings

ANS A

6) Who is the winner of  POLLY UMRIGAR AWARD 2016-2017

A) R Ashwini
B) Virat Kohli
C) Rohit Sharma
D) M S Dhoni

ANS B

7) Who is the winner of BEST INTERNATIONAL CRICKETER (WOMEN) award 2017-2018

A) Smriti Mandhana
B) Jhulan Goswami
C) Mithali Raj
D) Harmanpreet Kaur

ANS A

8) Whom will be given the prestigious Lifetime Achievement honour at the upcoming 19th International Indian Film Academy awards ceremony in Bangkok

A) Naseeruddin Shah
B) Amitabh Bachchan
C) Anupam Kher
D) Irfan Khan

ANS C

9) Which book has won the Women's Prize for Fiction 2018

A) Home fire
B) The Mars room
C) The Pisces
D) The Art of gathering

ANS A

10) 'Utsonmobile' App is related to which of the following ministry

A) Health Ministry
B) Home Ministry
C) Railway Ministry
D) Finance Ministry

ANS C

11) Who has been honoured with Japan’s prestigious Nikkei Asia Prize for Culture and Community

A) Nandan Nilekani
B) Bindeshwar Pathak
C) Arvind Kejriwal
D) Narendra Modi

ANS B

12) Which of the following Ministry has received the ‘Best Performing Social Sector Ministry’ SKOCH Award

A) Ministry of Women and Child Development
B) Ministry of External Affairs
C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D) Ministry of Civil Aviation

ANS A

13) Who has been adjudged as the Sportsperson of the Year for 2018 by the Sports Illustrated India magazine

A) Rohit Sharma
B) Virat Kohli
C) P V Sindhu
D) Kidambi Srikanth

ANS D

14) Gamechanger of the Year award winner Shubhankar Sharma belongs to which of the following sports

A) Cricket
B) Golf
C) Badminton
D) Basketball

ANS B

15) Who has been adjudged as the coach of the Year for 2018

A) Harendra Singh
B) Ravi Shastri
C) Stephen Constantine
D) Pullela Gopichand

ANS C

16) Governor of which state discontinues ceremonial Guard of honor

A) Rajasthan
B) Bihar
C) Manipur
D) Gujarat

ANS A


CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ 5 ON AWARDS AND PRIZE FOR ALL GOVERNMENT EXAM NABARD POST PAYMENT BANK AND RAILWAYS CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ 5  ON AWARDS AND PRIZE FOR ALL GOVERNMENT EXAM NABARD POST PAYMENT BANK AND RAILWAYS Reviewed by Unknown on October 11, 2018 Rating: 5

No comments:

AWARENESS

Powered by Blogger.