GENERAL SCIENCE QUIZ ON MODERN PERODIC TABLE QUESTION

AS WE KNOW THAT RAILWAY DAILY ASK SOME QUESTION FROM  PERIODIC TABLE SO WE SHARE TOP QUESTION FROM PERODIC TABLE WHICH WILL HELP YOUR RAILWAY EXAM 




Q1-20) ALL QUESTION ANSWER GIVE BELOW AND YOU CAN CHECK YOUR PREPARATION TO GIVE ANSWER IN COMMENT BOX





1) Atomic number of mercury (Hg)
a) 80
b) 79
c) 82
d) 72

ANS  A

2) The first attempt to classify elements as triads was done by
a) Mendeleev
b) Mosley
c) Dobereiner
d) Newland

ANS C

3) The element presence in 12group and 5th period
a) Cesium
b) Cadmium
c) Calcium
d) Chromium

ANS B

4) Actanoids belongs to which block
a) S – block
b) p – Black
c) d - black
d) f – block

ANS D

5) Which of the following scientist arranged the elements on the basis of Octave theory
a) Mendeleev
b) Mosley
c) Dobereiner
d) Newland

ANS D

7)  Total number of elements in Lanthanoides and actinoides together
a) 26
b) 28
c) 30
d) 32

ANS B

8) Total number of non-metals in modern periodic table
a) 18
b) 19
c) 20
d) 21

ANS C

9) Element of atomic number 86 belongs to which block
a) S – block
b) P – block
c) D – block
d) F – block

ANS B

10) Atomic number of Uranium
a) 98
b) 96
c) 92
d) 94

ANS C

11) In modern periodic table by Henry Moseley the elements were arranged in order of
a) There physical properties
b) Their chemical properties
c) Their mass number
d) Their atomic number

ANS D

12) Elements from atomic number 37 to 54 belongs to which period
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

ANS B

13) Actanoids belongs to which block
a) S – block
b) p – Black
c) d - black
d) f – block

ANS D

14) The element present in 11th group and 4th period
a) Chromium
b) Calcium
c) Copper
d) Cesium

ANS C

15) Total number of metalloid present in periodic table
a) 6
b) 8
c) 7
d) 9

ANS C

16) Total how many elements are present in modern periodic table
a) 115
b) 118
c) 112
d) 128

ANS B

17) How many elements were assumed by Newland during the preparation of octave theory
a) 56
b) 63
c) 86
d) 76

ANS A

18) In Newland’s law of octaves which element resembles the some properties as Berillium and Magnesium
a) Calcium
b) Aluminium
c) Silicon
d) Potassium

ANS A

19) Actinium belongs to which block
a) S – block
b) p – Black
c) d - Black
d) f – block

ANS C

20) Lanthanides belong to which block
a) S – block
b) p – Black
c) d - Black
d) f – block

ANS D


GENERAL SCIENCE QUIZ ON MODERN PERODIC TABLE QUESTION GENERAL SCIENCE QUIZ ON  MODERN PERODIC TABLE QUESTION Reviewed by Unknown on September 27, 2018 Rating: 5

No comments:

AWARENESS

Powered by Blogger.