GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ 12 FOR GOVERNMENT EXAM IBPS AND RRB

AS WE KNOW THAT IBPS RRB PO AND ASSISTANT MAIN EXAM COME SO WE CHOOSE SOME BEST QUESTION ON AWARDS TO GET A GOOD MARKS IN YOUR EXAM ESPECIALLY IN GA SECTION  IF YOU CONTINUE THIS ALL GA QUIZ (AWARDS,APPOINTMENT,CONFERENCE,IMPORTANT DATE, AND MANY MORE QUESTION) SO SUBSCRIBE THIS WEBSITE AND FOLLOW US ON GK QUIZ PAGE






Q1-20) The following question given for you general awareness to set you good score in exam and you can give answer in comment box




1) Who has been honoured with 'Santokba Humanitarian Award' by President Ram Nath Kovind for his services aimed at the betterment of society
A) Kailash Satyarthi
B) Dr. Mapuskar
C) Sudhanshu Biswas
D) Jadav Payeng

ANS A

2) Which of the following bank has been recognized with the Champion Security Award at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit
A) RBI
B) Yes Bank
C) SBI bank
D) HDFC Bank

ANS D

3) Who has won an international award in the best caricature cartoonist category
A) Sergio Aragon├ęs
B) Thomas Antony
C) Ralph Steadman
D) Gary Larson

ANS B

4) Which of the following university has topped the world top university list
A) Harvard University
B) Stanford University
C) University of California
D) University of Oxford

ANS A

5) Which of the following bank has been chosen for ‘Investor Relations Awards 2018’ under the category ‘Best Expectation Management (Mid Cap)’ for 2017-18
A) UCO Bank
B) Bank of Maharashtra
C) Corporation Bank
D) Axis Bank

ANS C

6) Which of the following institute has topped the QS World University Rankings 2019
A) University of Oxford
B) Harvard University
C) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D) Stanford University

ANS C

7) Who is the winner of POLLY UMRIGAR AWARD 2016-2017
A) M S Dhoni
B) Virat Kohli
C) Rohit Sharma
D) R Ashwini

ANS B

8) Who is the winner of BEST INTERNATIONAL CRICKETER (WOMEN) award 2017-2018
A) Smriti Mandhana
B) Jhulan Goswami
C) Mithali Ra
D) Anju Sharma

ANS A

9) Which of the following country has beat Kenya to win Intercontinental football Cup 2018
A) Russia
B) China
C) Australia
D) India

ANS D

10) Which book has won the Women's Prize for Fiction 2018
A) Home fire
B) The Mars room
C) The Pisces
D) The Art of gathering

ANS A

11)  Who has been appointed as chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
A) M K Sharma
B) Vishal Rai
C) S Ramesh
D) Mahesh sharma

ANS C

12) Who has been appointed MD & CEO of Yes Bank
A) Rana Kapoor
B) Mukesh Sharma
C) Aditya Puri
D) Mahesh Singh

ANS A

13) Who has been honoured with Japan’s prestigious ‘Nikkei Asia Prize for Culture and Community
A) Nandan Nilekani
B) Bindeshwar Pathak
C) Arvind Kejriwal
D) Manish Sisodia

ANS B

14) Which of the following Ministry has received the ‘Best Performing Social Sector Ministry’ SKOCH Award
A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B) Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public
C) Ministry of Women and Child Development
D) Ministry of External Affairs

ANS C

16) Gamechanger of the Year award winner Shubhankar Sharma belongs to which of the following sports
A) Cricket
B) Badminton
C) Billiards
D) Golf

ANS D

17) Which chief minister conferred with ‘Chief Minister of the Year’ award at the ‘52nd Skoch Summit’ held in New Delhi
A) Vasundhara raje
B) Manohar Parikar
C) Mamta Banerjee
D) Biren Singh

ANS A

18) Governor of which state discontinues ceremonial ‘Guard of honor
A) Rajasthan
B) Bihar
C) Manipur
D) Madhya pradesh

ANS A

19) Who will host 2026 FIFA World Cup
A) Iran
B) France
C) Brazil
D) US, Canada and Mexico

ANS D

20) World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is observed on which of the following date
A) 14 June
B) 15 June
C) 15 March
D) 20 March

ANS B
GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ 12 FOR GOVERNMENT EXAM IBPS AND RRB GENERAL AWARENESS  QUIZ  12 FOR GOVERNMENT EXAM IBPS AND RRB Reviewed by Unknown on September 28, 2018 Rating: 5

No comments:

AWARENESS

Powered by Blogger.